by Zack » December 6th, 2008, 3:54 pm
Hehehe, this is what I wrote at TLKPF. My top ten favorite.
1 - The Lives of Others: Even do I didn't understand a word they said and I had to rely on subtitles I still consider this to be the greatest film I've ever seen. The lead actor, Ulrich Mühe, who played the mesmerizing Stasi agent, has also become my favorite actor for his role in the film which made the two hours just fly by.
2 - Schindler's List: There isn’t much that I can say which hasn't been said before about this film or should I say work of art. It is truly Spielbergs finest work, where every second of it should be put into the hall of fame. The cast unbeatable even today & the plot as great as if it was written by Shakespeare himself. Adding to this review I also have to acclaim one of my long time favorite, Ralph Fiennes, for his roll as the psychopathic German officer, Amon Göth, who I consider to be the greatest movie villain in history.
3 - L.A. Confidential: I've seen it now like ten times at least. I know every bit of it and almost every word that is uttered. Yet I still keep on watching it. The cast is wonderfully put together with lead actors like Guy Pearce, James Cromwell, Kevin Spacey & of course Russell Crowe all of them giving there very best.
4 - The Man on the Roof: Greatest movie that has ever come out of Sweden and was voted the best foreign movie in 1976. Takes crime thriller to a whole new level and set the stage for future Swedish motion pictures.
5 - No Country for Old Men: David Stratton review says it all “this magnificent film represents the best work the Coen Brothers have done since Fargo. Like that movie classic, this is a cold-blooded thriller with a darkly humorous edge" and "Hitchunit wouldn’t have done the suspense better."
6 - Casino: A good gangster movie that might remind you of Goodfellas. I found the script, directing, and performances all top notch. It’s easily surpasses Godfather and Goodfellas. The story is written very carefully and presented beautifully, with perfect narratives and dialogue throughout the movie.
7 - The Silence of the Lambs: The Silence of the Lambs is undoubtedly one of the finest movies of the nineties with brilliant performances by both Foster & Hopkins. This is a movie of many skins it’s a thriller, a detective movie, a horror movie an entertainer and it deals with the nature of the human psyche too. Not an easy feat to be able to do so many things at once but the director and cast pull it off.
8 - The Dark Knight: The Dark Knight has got to be the best film of 2008 by far. Heath Ledgers performance as the Joker was simply electrifying. Every word he said sent shivers done my spine. From his facial expressions, gestures and dialogue, he merely became the Joker.
9 - The Lion King: Now next to The Dark Knight, The Lion King is my newest favirote and is the movie that I guess has affected me the most during the past few months. With its family friendly humor, mind gripping plot, lovable characters & catchy songs I’m proud to say that this is my favirote animated movie & the one I hold closets to my heart.
10 - Saving Private Ryan: Greatest war movie ever made, enough said.